Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Honorable hogs awarded at Iowa State Fair competition

September 10, 2017
Reinbeck Courier

DES MOINES, Iowa - Over 200 exhibitors showed 331 animals at the FFA Market Swine contest judged Thursday during the 2017 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below:

Champion Light Weight Market Gilt: Justine Rupnow, East Sac FFA - Lake View

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Gilt: Annabell Grings, Wilton FFA

Champion Medium Weight Market Gilt: Luke Greiner, Keota FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Gilt: Sage Becker, Mid Prairie FFA - Wellman

Champion Heavy Weight Market Gilt: Bridget Carson, Newton FFA

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Gilt: Cully Forsyth, Charles City FFA

Champion Light Weight Market Barrow: Sage Becker, Mid Prairie FFA - Wellman

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Barrow: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa FFA

Champion Medium Weight Market Barrow: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Barrow: McKenna Brinning, Washington FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Market Barrow: Nathan Lauterbach, Earlham FFA

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Barrow: Dustin Nicholson, South Hamilton FFA - Jewell

Champion Purebred Market Hog: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Purebred Market Hog: Bridget Holcumb, Winterset FFA

Champion Overall Market Hog: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Overall Market Hog: Sage Becker, Mid Prairie FFA - Wellman

3rd Overall: McKenna Brinning, Washington FFA

4th Overall: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa FFA

5th Overall: Justine Rupnow, East Sac FFA - Lake View

Champion All Other Breeds: Jack Carter, Washington FFA

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: James Evan, Garden Grove

Champion Berkshire: Mcklain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center FFA

Reserve Champion Berkshire: Tyler Triggs, Mount Ayr FFA

Champion Chester White: Heath Borders, Mediapolis FFA

Reserve Champion Chester White: Bryner Gibson, Winterset FFA

Champion Duroc: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Duroc: Bridget Holcomb, Winterset FFA

Champion Hampshire: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hampshire: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Champion Spotted: Brett Wright, Washington FFA

Reserve Champion Spotted: Macy Marek, Washington FFA

Champion Poland China: Megan Moore, Knoxville

Reserve Champion Poland China: Tyson Rothamel

Champion Yorkshire: Kyle Andrews, Cordyon FFA

Reserve Champion Yorkshire: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa

Chapter Award

1) Wheatland

2) Wilton

3) Wellman

4) Charles City

5) Wapello

6) Washington

7) Mediapolis

8) Grundy Center

9) Garner

10) Winterset

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web